\

Skilled Nominated or Sponsored Provisional (Subclass 489)

Skilled Nominated or Sponsored Provisional (Subclass 489)

About This Visa


The Skilled-Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) is for skilled workers and their families to live, work and study in specified regional areas in Australia for four years.


This visa has two pathways:


  • The Invited Pathway
  • The Extended Stay Pathway

 

An individual applying for the 489 must:


  • be nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency or sponsored by an eligible family relative living in a designated area
  • have submitted an Expression of Interest and subsequently invited by the Department of Immigration
  • achieve the passing mark in the skills migration test which is currently set to 60
  • possess competent English skills or higher
  • not yet reached 50 years of age
  • meet the necessary health and character requirements

If nominated by an Australian State or Territory (Invited Pathway), an individual is required to live for 2 years and have gainful employment for up to 12 months in a regional growth area to be suitable for permanent residence.


If an individual is sponsored by a family relative, he or she can qualify for permanent residence through the Skilled Regional Subclass 887 visa provided they live for up to 2 years and have gainful employment for up to 12 months in a regional growth area.

 

For relatives to be able to sponsor an individual they must:


  • live in a designated regional growth area
  • be an Australian citizen, permanent residence or Eligible New Zealand citizen

 

Why use Turner Coulson Immigration Lawyers?


Skilled Nominated or Sponsored Provisional (Subclass 489) visa can be refused for a number of reasons. The Skilled Nominated or Sponsored Provisional (Subclass 489) visa application also has strict criteria which all must be met and only very limited waiver provisions for age, English language and skill requirements exist.


It is essential that the application is assessed, structured and lodged in a way to satisfy all applicable DIBP law and policy. Turner Coulson (Immigration Lawyers Sydney) has years of experience handling the most complex cases and achieving positive outcomes in circumstances where the applicant would have failed if we were not involved.

 

What to do next and how to apply?


Getting the right advice upfront is essential so contact for a free no obligation discussion with one of our advisors who are ready and waiting to assist you applying for your visa.



We will assess your situation on an individual basis and provide you with the best advice to make your stay in Australia hassle-free.