\

Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300)

Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300)

About This Visa


The Prospective Marriage Visa – Subclass 300 visa allows you to enter Australia to marry your fiancé or intended Australian citizen, eligible New Zealand citizen or permanent resident spouse within 9 months of the date the visa is granted.


To be eligible you must have met your spouse and know them personally (including arranged marriages) and genuinely intend to marry your fiancé or intended spouse and intend to live with them as husband and wife and your partner must be approved to sponsor you to come to Australia.


With this visa, you must enter Australia before you marry, must marry within the 9 months, you can study and work and come and go from Australia as often as you like for the life of the visa.


Your fiance must be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.


Once granted this visa allows you to enter Australia and marry your fiance within a 9 month visa period.


Once you have married your fiance, you are eligible to apply for the onshore partner visa, you can work and study full time on this visa.

 


Common Eligibility Criteria


  • You must have a genuine intention to marry your fiancé
  • You must have a genuine intention to live with fiancé, as husband and wife
  • You and your fiancé must be over the age of 18 years to apply for the visa
  • **There are alternative options available
  • You and your fiancé must be of the opposite sex (same-sex couples are not eligible for this visa)
  • You and your fiancé must have met personally as adults (exchanging photographs over the internet is not evidence of having met), this includes arranged marriages, you met over the internet (Skype or email) or you met as children and the marriage is arranged as adults

 

There are several criterion where you may not be eligible to apply for this visa, these are just a few circumstances but is not limited to:

  • Your sponsor previously sponsored a partner to Australia on a similar visa category
  • Your sponsor was sponsored to Australia previously on a partner visa themselves
  • Convictions or charges for offences against children

 

Why use Turner Coulson Immigration Lawyers?


Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300) can be refused for a number of reasons. The Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300) application also has strict criteria which all must be met and only very limited waiver provisions for age, English language and skill requirements exist.


It is essential that the application is assessed, structured and lodged in a way to satisfy all applicable DIBP law and policy. Turner Coulson (Immigration Lawyers Sydney) has years of experience handling the most complex cases and achieving positive outcomes in circumstances where the applicant would have failed if we were not involved.

 

What to do next and how to apply?


Getting the right advice upfront is essential so contact for a free no obligation discussion with one of our advisors who are ready and waiting to assist you applying for your visa.



We will assess your situation on an individual basis and provide you with the best advice to make your stay in Australia hassle-free.