\

Interdependency Visas (Same-Sex Couples)

Interdependency Visas (Same-Sex Couples)

About This Visa


Spouse visas (subclasses 309/100 and 820/801) and Interdependency visas (subclasses 310/110 and 826/814) have been replaced by new Partner visas (subclasses 309/100 and 820/801) from 1 July 2009. This means that Spouse and Interdependency visas will be closed to new applications from 1 July 2009.

 


How will my Spouse or Interdependency application be affected?


Spouse or Interdependency visa applications lodged before 1 July 2009


If you lodged an application for a Spouse or Interdependency visa or were granted a temporary Spouse or Interdependency visa before 1 July 2009 and you meet all eligibility requirements, then you will be granted a Spouse or Interdependency visa at both the temporary and permanent stages of the application after 1 July 2009.


 

Spouse or Interdependency visa applications lodged after 1 July 2009


If you lodged a Spouse or Interdependency visa application with the department after 1 July 2009 and you meet all eligibility requirements, your application will be processed as an application for the new Partner visa.


If you completed an application using an old Spouse or Interdependency visa application form but did not lodge it with the department until after 1 July 2009, you are not required to complete another application form. Applications for Spouse or Interdependency visas received by the department after 1 July 2009 will be processed as applications for the new Partner visa.


The purpose of the Act was to remove discrimination between same-sex and opposite-sex de facto couples.


As a result, interdependency visas are no longer available and same sex couples are able to apply for a partner visa.


It is also now possible to include a same-sex partner in most Australian visa applications.


 

Why use Turner Coulson Immigration Lawyers?


Interdependency Visas (Same-Sex Couples) can be refused for a number of reasons. The Interdependency Visas (Same-Sex Couples) application also has strict criteria which all must be met and only very limited waiver provisions for age, English language and skill requirements exist.


It is essential that the application is assessed, structured and lodged in a way to satisfy all applicable DIBP law and policy. Turner Coulson (Immigration Lawyers Sydney) has years of experience handling the most complex cases and achieving positive outcomes in circumstances where the applicant would have failed if we were not involved.


 

What to do next and how to apply?


Getting the right advice upfront is essential so contact for a free no obligation discussion with one of our advisors who are ready and waiting to assist you applying for your visa.



We will assess your situation on an individual basis and provide you with the best advice to make your stay in Australia hassle-free.