\

Graduate Work Visa (Subclass 485)

Graduate Work Visa (Subclass 485)

About This Visa


The Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) allows an individual to temporarily live, study and work in Australia after he or she has finished their studies.  One is only able to access this visa subclass as a primary applicant only once.


This visa grants an individual unrestricted work rights in Australia and the ability to include family members in the application including spouses, de facto and same sex partners, dependent children.


 

This visa has two streams:


  • The Graduate Work Stream is for those international students who graduate with skills and qualifications relating to an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List and have an eligible qualification.  A visa in this stream lasts for 18 months from the date of grant.
  • The Post-Study Work Stream is for international students who graduated with a higher education degree from an Australian educational institution regardless of field of study.  It is only available to students who applied for and were granted their first student visa to Australia on or before 5 November 2011 and can be granted for up to a maximum of four years from the date it is granted depending on the applicant’s qualifications.

 

Who can apply for this visa?


To be deemed eligible for the 485 visa, an individual must:


  • meet the Australian study requirement in the last six months
  • possess at least competent English, evidence of which has to be included in the application
  • hold an eligible visa
  • meet the necessary health and character requirements
  • possess health insurance in Australia
  • meet the given requirements of the stream in which one is applying for
  • must be younger than 50 years old
  • currently be in Australia upon lodging of an application for a 485 visa

 

Why use Turner Coulson Immigration Lawyers?


Graduate Work Visa (Subclass 485) visa can be refused for a number of reasons. The Graduate Work Visa (Subclass 485) visa application also has strict criteria which all must be met and only very limited waiver provisions for age, English language and skill requirements exist.


It is essential that the application is assessed, structured and lodged in a way to satisfy all applicable DIBP law and policy. Turner Coulson (Immigration Lawyers Sydney) has years of experience handling the most complex cases and achieving positive outcomes in circumstances where the applicant would have failed if we were not involved.


 

What to do next and how to apply?


Getting the right advice upfront is essential so contact for a free no obligation discussion with one of our advisors who are ready and waiting to assist you applying for your visa.



We will assess your situation on an individual basis and provide you with the best advice to make your stay in Australia hassle-free.