\

Child visa (Subclass 802)

Child visa (Subclass 802)

About This Visa


A Child visa (subclass 802) lets an eligible parent sponsor their child to live in Australia indefinitely. The parent can apply on behalf of a child younger than 18 years of age.


An eligible parent is:


  • an Australian citizen
  • the holder of an Australian permanent resident visa
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

The child must be in Australia when the application is lodged and when the visa is granted.

 


What This Visa Lets You Do


This is a permanent residence visa. It allows the child to:


  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if they are eligible)
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted – after that time they will need another visa to enter Australia.

 

Why use Turner Coulson Immigration Lawyers?


Child visa (Subclass 802) can be refused for a number of reasons. The Child visa (Subclass 802) application also has strict criteria which all must be met and only very limited waiver provisions for age, English language and skill requirements exist.


It is essential that the application is assessed, structured and lodged in a way to satisfy all applicable DIBP law and policy. Turner Coulson (Immigration Lawyers Sydney) has years of experience handling the most complex cases and achieving positive outcomes in circumstances where the applicant would have failed if we were not involved.

 

What to do next and how to apply?


Getting the right advice upfront is essential so contact for a free no obligation discussion with one of our advisors who are ready and waiting to assist you applying for your visa.



We will assess your situation on an individual basis and provide you with the best advice to make your stay in Australia hassle-free.