\

Carer Visas (Subclasses 116 and 836)

Carer Visas (Subclasses 116 and 836)

Please note that, at the time of writing, these visa applications are able to be lodged having been closed in June 2014 and re-opened in October 2014. However, advice should be taken as to whether they are/will be available at the date of your intended parent visa lodgement.


Carer visa (subclass 116)


About This Visa


A Carer visa (subclass 116) is a permanent visa for people who want to live in Australia to provide substantial and continuing care or assistance for a relative who either:


has a long-term medical condition that means they cannot look after themselves in practical aspects of daily life, or
needs permanent or long-term practical support to help them care for a member of their family in their household with such a medical condition.
The relative must not be able to reasonably obtain the care they need from any other relative or from welfare, hospital, nursing or community services in Australia.


The Carer visa (subclass 116) is a permanent visa. You must make your application outside Australia. You, and all family members included as applicants, must be outside Australia when it is granted.

 

Carer visa (subclass 836)


About This Visa


A Carer visa (subclass 836) is a permanent visa for people who want to live in Australia to provide substantial and continuing care or assistance for a relative who either:


  • has a long-term medical condition that means they cannot look after themselves in practical aspects of daily life, or
  • needs permanent or long-term practical support to help them care for a member of their family in their household with such a medical condition.

The relative must not be able to reasonably get the care they need from any other relative or from welfare, hospital, nursing or community services in Australia.


The Carer visa (subclass 836) is a permanent visa. Your application must be made in Australia and you must be in Australia at that time.  You must be in Australia when the visa is granted. This also applies to all of your family members included as applicants for the visa.


 

What Both Of These Visas Lets You Do


This is a permanent visa. It lets you and any family members who have been granted this visa:


  • stay in Australia indefinitely as an Australian permanent resident
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • travel to and from Australia as a permanent resident for five years from the date the visa is granted – after that time you will need to apply for another visa if you want to return to Australia.

 

Why use Turner Coulson Immigration Lawyers?


Carer Visas (Subclasses 116 and 836) can be refused for a number of reasons. The Carer Visas (Subclasses 116 and 836) application also has strict criteria which all must be met and only very limited waiver provisions for age, English language and skill requirements exist.


It is essential that the visa application is assessed, structured and lodged in a way to satisfy all applicable DIBP law and policy. Turner Coulson has years of experience working with ENS visas handling the most complex cases and achieving positive outcomes in circumstances where the applicant would have failed if we were not involved.

 

What to do next and how to apply?


Getting the right advice upfront is essential so contact for a free no obligation discussion with one of our advisors who are ready and waiting to assist you applying for your visa.



We will assess your situation on an individual basis and provide you with the best advice to make your stay in Australia hassle-free.