\

Business Innovation Points Test

Business Innovation Points Test


Business Innovation Points Test

If you are applying for the Subclass 188 Visa under the Business Innovation or Investor Stream you must score at least 65 in the Business Innovation Points Test criteria (not applicable to Significant Investor stream).

Points are awarded on the following basis:


Age

If you are over 55 , no points will be awarded and a waiver must be applied for by the nominating state or territory government.


Points Age Band
20 Between 18 and 24
30 Between 25 and 32
25 Between 33 and 39
20 Between 40 and 44
15 Between 45 and 54
0 55 and over

English Language

There is no minimum English language skill level in this visa but you will have to pay an English language fee before visa grant if you have less than functional English.


Points English Language
5 Vocational – 5+ in each band of IELTS
10 Proficient – 7+ in each band of IELTS

Qualifications

The following points are available


Points Qualifications
5 Trade qualification, diploma or degree from Australian education institution
5 Bachelors degree by educational institution of recognised standard
10 Bachelors degree from Australian institution business, science or technology (or from institution of recognise standard.

Experience in Business or Investment

Points are available only for experience relevant in the stream you are applying for –


Business Experience Qualifications

Points are available for business owners who have the following experience.


Points Experience in business ownership
10 not less than 4 years in the 5 years immediately before the time of invitation to apply for the visa
15 not less than 7 years in the 8 years immediately before the time of invitation to apply for the visa

Points are available for investors who have the following investment experience


Points Experience in Investment
10 held eligible investments which had a value of not less than AUD100 000 for not less than 4 years immediately before the time of invitation to apply for the visa
15 held eligible investments which had a value of not less than AUD100 000 for not less than 7 years immediately before the time of invitation to apply for the visa

Net Personal Assets

The net value of the business and personal assets of the applicant, the applicant’s spouse or de facto partner, or the applicant and his or her spouse or de facto partner together, in each of the 2 financial years immediately before the time of invitation to apply for the visa was –


Points Net Personal Assets
5 not less than AUD800 000
15 between AUD 1.3 million to 1.8 million
25 between AUD 1.8 million to 2.25 million
35 Over AUD 2.25 million

Business Turnover

The applicant had an ownership interest in one or more main businesses that had an annual turnover of in 2 of last 4 years immediately before the time of invitation to apply for the visa was –


Points Business Turnover
5 AUD 500,00 to 1.0 million
15 AUD 1.0 million to 1.5 million
25 AUD 1.5 million to 2.0 million
35 Over AUD 2.0 million

Innovation

Points will be awarded under a number of differing categories including, but not limited to in a number of items under this factor, for instance:


Points Innovation
15 Registered patents or designs
10 Registered trademarks
5 Joint Ventures
15 Export Trade: where the business has at least 50% of its turnover in exports

Why use Turner Coulson Immigration Lawyers?

Establishing that you are entitled to the score claimed by you is essential to a successful subclass 188 visa outcome. If your score is not assessed correctly not sufficiently evidence, your visa must be refused. While the DIBP strongly encourages business migration, it also rigorously tests applicants. The process is complex and time consuming and requires expert advice and assistance to ensure your eligibility and appropriate application stream. Getting this advice and assistance upfront will ensure you can achieve your business and investment goals in Australia and save you wasting hundreds of thousands of dollars in unsuccessful or ineligible applications.



Turner Coulson (Immigration Lawyer Sydney) has years of experience handling the most complex cases and achieving positive outcomes in circumstances where the applicant would have failed if we were not involved.


What to do next and how to apply?

Getting the right advice upfront is essential so contact for a free no obligation discussion with one of our advisors who are ready and waiting to assist you applying for your visa.


Business Innovation Points Test


Business Innovation Points Test

If you are applying for the Subclass 188 Visa under the Business Innovation or Investor Stream you must score at least 65 in the Business Innovation Points Test criteria (not applicable to Significant Investor stream).

Points are awarded on the following basis:


Age

If you are over 55 , no points will be awarded and a waiver must be applied for by the nominating state or territory government.


Points Age Band
20 Between 18 and 24
30 Between 25 and 32
25 Between 33 and 39
20 Between 40 and 44
15 Between 45 and 54
0 55 and over

English Language

There is no minimum English language skill level in this visa but you will have to pay an English language fee before visa grant if you have less than functional English.


Points English Language
5 Vocational – 5+ in each band of IELTS
10 Proficient – 7+ in each band of IELTS

Qualifications

The following points are available


Points Qualifications
5 Trade qualification, diploma or degree from Australian education institution
5 Bachelors degree by educational institution of recognised standard
10 Bachelors degree from Australian institution business, science or technology (or from institution of recognise standard.

Experience in Business or Investment

Points are available only for experience relevant in the stream you are applying for –


Business Experience Qualifications

Points are available for business owners who have the following experience.


Points Experience in business ownership
10 not less than 4 years in the 5 years immediately before the time of invitation to apply for the visa
15 not less than 7 years in the 8 years immediately before the time of invitation to apply for the visa

Points are available for investors who have the following investment experience


Points Experience in Investment
10 held eligible investments which had a value of not less than AUD100 000 for not less than 4 years immediately before the time of invitation to apply for the visa
15 held eligible investments which had a value of not less than AUD100 000 for not less than 7 years immediately before the time of invitation to apply for the visa

Net Personal Assets

The net value of the business and personal assets of the applicant, the applicant’s spouse or de facto partner, or the applicant and his or her spouse or de facto partner together, in each of the 2 financial years immediately before the time of invitation to apply for the visa was –


Points Net Personal Assets
5 not less than AUD800 000
15 between AUD 1.3 million to 1.8 million
25 between AUD 1.8 million to 2.25 million
35 Over AUD 2.25 million

Business Turnover

The applicant had an ownership interest in one or more main businesses that had an annual turnover of in 2 of last 4 years immediately before the time of invitation to apply for the visa was –


Points Business Turnover
5 AUD 500,00 to 1.0 million
15 AUD 1.0 million to 1.5 million
25 AUD 1.5 million to 2.0 million
35 Over AUD 2.0 million

Innovation

Points will be awarded under a number of differing categories including, but not limited to in a number of items under this factor, for instance:


Points Innovation
15 Registered patents or designs
10 Registered trademarks
5 Joint Ventures
15 Export Trade: where the business has at least 50% of its turnover in exports

Why use Turner Coulson Immigration Lawyers?

Establishing that you are entitled to the score claimed by you is essential to a successful subclass 188 visa outcome. If your score is not assessed correctly not sufficiently evidence, your visa must be refused. While the DIBP strongly encourages business migration, it also rigorously tests applicants. The process is complex and time consuming and requires expert advice and assistance to ensure your eligibility and appropriate application stream. Getting this advice and assistance upfront will ensure you can achieve your business and investment goals in Australia and save you wasting hundreds of thousands of dollars in unsuccessful or ineligible applications.



Turner Coulson (Immigration Lawyer Sydney) has years of experience handling the most complex cases and achieving positive outcomes in circumstances where the applicant would have failed if we were not involved.


What to do next and how to apply?

Getting the right advice upfront is essential so contact for a free no obligation discussion with one of our advisors who are ready and waiting to assist you applying for your visa.



We will assess your situation on an individual basis and provide you with the best advice to make your stay in Australia hassle-free.


We will assess your situation on an individual basis and provide you with the best advice to make your stay in Australia hassle-free.