\

Blog

Breaking down Interdependency & Partner Visas with a Visa Lawyer in Australia



The Employer Nomination Scheme (Subclass 186) - TCI Lawyers

Last July 1, 2009, Spouse visas, specifically subclasses 309/100 and 820/801; and interdependency visas – subclasses 310/110 and 826/814 have been replaced by the new Partner Visas which means that Spouse and Interdependency visas have been closed from accepting new visa applications since July 1st of 2009. This change was done to remove discrimination between same-sex and opposite-sex de facto couples.


Depending on when you lodged your interdependency visa, your application will be affected as a result of this change in procedure by the Department of Immigration and Border Patrol. To get a clearer idea as to how your application is affected and to know how to proceed under the new changes to interdependency visas, consult with a visa lawyer in Australia. Visa applications lodged before July 1, 2009 provided they satisfy all eligibility requirements will be granted a Spouse or Interdependency visa at both temporary and permanent stages. Visa applications lodged after July 1, 2009, provided you satisfy all eligibility requirements, will be processed as a new Partner visa application.


Another important note to remember is if you’ve completed an interdependency visa application using the old form but have not lodged it with the Department of Immigration and Border Patrol, there is no need to complete another visa application. As for how to properly structure and complete the new Partner visa application form, it is best to work with a visa lawyer in Australia to ensure that it is completed correctly and accurately.


Currently, you are eligible to apply for a Partner visa if you meet the following criteria:


  • If you are the spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • If you are the fiancé of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • If you are a de facto partner of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen

Again, to help simplify the process of applying for a Partner visa, consult with a visa lawyer in Australia. To get you started, we’ve also discussed Partner visas on a previous post.