\

Aged Visas (Subclasses 804 and 838)

Aged Visas (Subclasses 804 and 838)

Aged Parent visa (subclass 804)


About This Visa


The Aged Parent visa (subclass 804) lets older parents live permanently in Australia if they are the parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.


Most applicants must be sponsored by their child. Your sponsor needs to have lived lawfully in Australia for the two years before the application is lodged.


You must be in Australia when you apply for this visa. You can apply only if your temporary visa lets you apply for another visa while you are in Australia. You must be in Australia when the visa is decided.


 

What This Visa Lets You Do


This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa to:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

 

Aged Dependent Relative visa (subclass 838)


About This Visa


The Aged Dependent Relative visa (subclass 838) is a permanent visa that allows some older people who meet age requirements to stay in Australia if they rely on an eligible relative in Australia to provide financial support.


You must be in Australia when you lodge your application; and you must be in Australia when the visa is granted.

 


What This Visa Lets You Do


This is a permanent visa. It allows you and your family to:


  • stay in Australia indefinitely as an Australian permanent resident
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • travel to and from Australia as a permanent resident for five years from the date the visa is granted – after that time you will need to apply for another visa if you want to return to Australia.

 

Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 884)


About This Visa


The Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 884) lets older parents live in Australia for up to two years if they are the parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.


This visa is temporary and cannot be extended or renewed.​ After the visa is approved, you have two years to apply for a Permanent Contributory Aged Parent visa (subclass 864). In this way, you can spread the costs of the Contributory Aged Parent migration over a number of years.


Most applicants must be sponsored by their child. Your sponsor needs to have lived lawfully in Australia for the two years before the application is lodged.


You must be in Australia when you apply for this visa. You can apply only if your temporary visa allows you to apply for another visa while you are in Australia. You must be in Australia when the visa is granted.

 


What This Visa Lets You Do


This is a temporary visa that lets you and your family:


  • live in Australia for two years
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.

This visa cannot be extended or renewed.


If you are granted this visa, you will have two years to apply for a permanent Contributory Aged Parent visa (subclass 864).

 

Why use Turner Coulson Immigration Lawyers?


Aged Visas (Subclasses 804 and 838) can be refused for a number of reasons. The Aged Visa (Subclasses 804 and 838) application also has strict criteria which all must be met and only very limited waiver provisions for age, English language and skill requirements exist.


It is essential that the visa application is assessed, structured and lodged in a way to satisfy all applicable DIBP law and policy. Turner Coulson has years of experience working with ENS visas handling the most complex cases and achieving positive outcomes in circumstances where the applicant would have failed if we were not involved.

 

What to do next and how to apply?


Getting the right advice upfront is essential so contact for a free no obligation discussion with one of our advisors who are ready and waiting to assist you applying for your visa.



We will assess your situation on an individual basis and provide you with the best advice to make your stay in Australia hassle-free.